PERSONVERNERKLÆRING
Betingelser, vilkår og retningslinjer, oppdatert 15.09.2022

Black Phenix AS (heretter kalt kun BP) er opptatt av å ivareta ditt personvern og har omfattende tiltak, både tekniske og organisatoriske, for å ivareta sikkerhet og personvern. BP samler inn og behandler personopplysninger i henhold til gjeldende lovgivning om datavern.

Du kan alltid ta kontakt med oss ved spørsmål om personvern og personopplysninger ved å sende en e-post til sec@StavangerEnergyConference.com

Innsamling av personlige opplysninger

I BP tar vi personvern og sikkerhetsmessige hensyn alvorlig. Samtidig ønsker vi å gi deg en best mulig opplevelse når du besøker våre nettsider. Derfor samler vi inn litt informasjon som vi bruker når du kjøper billett til og/eller registrerer deg til en av våre messer/arrangementer.

Du vil bli varslet før opplysninger om deg samles inn. De personlige opplysningene inkluderer navnet ditt, telefonnummer, e-postadressen og din private adresse, kjøpsinformasjon og betalingsdetaljer.

 
Hva bruker vi opplysningene til?

BP samler persondata til inngangskontroll, kjøp av billetter og for å sende periodiske nyhetsbrev og annen kommersiell informasjon om våre messer/arrangementer.

E-postadressen samles inn slik at vi kan sende deg en bekreftelse på ditt billettkjøp eller registrering. Navnet ditt vil på noen arrangermenter bli satt på en fysisk navnebrikke for inngangskontroll. E-posten brukes også til å målrette markedsføringen vi sender til deg.

BP kommer ikke til å selge dine personopplysninger til tredjepart.

 
Hvem kan vi dele informasjonen med?

BP kan overføre eller dele informasjon om deg til eksterne messearrangører. Vi tar alle rimelige juridiske, tekniske og organisatoriske hensyn for å sikre at informasjon om deg behandles sikkert og beskyttes i tilstrekkelig grad når den overføres eller deles.

BP kan oppgi nødvendig informasjon til myndigheter slik som politiet, skattemyndigheter eller andre myndigheter dersom vi er pålagt dette ved lov eller om du har samtykket til det.

 

Lagring

BP vil behandle og lagre dine personlige data så lenge det er nødvendig for å oppfylle formålene som er beskrevet i denne personvernerklæringen og tillatt under gjeldende personvernlovgivning.

Dine rettigheter til tilgang, endring og sletting

Du har rett til tilgang til data om deg som er behandlet av BP, men underlagt visse lovbestemte unntak. Du har rett til å korrigere feilaktige eller ufullstendige opplysninger om deg selv. Du har også rett til å protestere mot innsamling og videre behandling av dine personlige opplysninger.

Du har rett til å be om at dine personopplysninger slettes dersom opplysningene ikke lenger er nødvendig til det formålet de ble samlet inn for. Derimot kan det finnes juridiske forpliktelser som hindrer oss fra å umiddelbart slette deler av dine opplysninger. Disse forpliktelsene stammer fra regnskapsførings- og forbrukerkjøpsloven. Det vi gjør da er å sperre de opplysningene vi er nødt til å lagre, slik at de ikke kan brukes til noen andre formål enn til å oppfylle slike juridiske forpliktelser.

Hvem behandler dine opplysninger – Databehandlere

Flere selskaper bidrar i å behandle personopplysningene som BP samler inn. Etter personopplysningsloven er slike selskaper databehandlere og behandler opplysninger etter instruksjoner gitt av BP.

Mailchimp – utsendelse av nyhetsbrev
LinkedIn – for annonsering og markedsføring
Fiken – regnskap, økonomi og fakturautsendelse
TicketCo – sikker betalingsløsning på nett
Google Analytics – samle generell bruksdata om websidene våre


Sikkerhet

BP holder vedlike rutiner og tiltak for å sørge for at uvedkommende ikke får tilgang til dine personopplysninger og at behandlingen av personopplysninger skjer i samsvar med kravene i gjeldene lovgivning. BP jobber alltid mot å beskytte dine personlig opplysninger på best mulig måte.

 

TERMS and conditions
Oppdatert 15.09.2022

Stavanger Energy Conference (SEC2023)
13.-14. September 2023
Arranged by BLACK PHENIX AS org nr 917 992 851

1. Registration

This registration is binding once it has been received by Stavanger Energy Conference,

(hereby referred to as SEC) either in completed form, or by confirming by email. The exhibitor is liable for the total stand and registration fees according to the General Payment Terms and is bound to all terms and conditions specified in this document. SEC makes the final decision on stand allocation and reserves the right to refuse any application at its own discretion.

 

2. General Payment Terms

Registration fee, NOK 6000, - will be invoiced upon registration. Stand fee, the remaining amount, will be invoiced in between May 1st – June 1st, 2023 unless other agreed upon.

 

Exhibitors booking a stand after June 1st, 2023 will be invoiced for the for the total amount directly.

 

Individual and additional Tickets to Evening Event at 13. Sept -23 will be invoiced 60 days before the exhibition – please note, these Ticket orders & purchases are non-refundable.

 

Failure to comply with the payment terms will entail loss of the allocated stand. In such case SEC is entitled to dispose the stand area at it owns discretion. If a registered exhibitor decides to withdraw from the exhibition and/or cancel the stand area, SEC assumes full control over the stand area immediately after receiving a cancellation. Cancellation terms according to this clause will apply.

 

4. Sharing of a stand area

If several companies share a stand, all the companies must be registered as paying exhibitors and individually pay the registration fee. All exhibitors will be listed in the exhibitor list, both online and in the exhibition map.

 

5. Sub-let stand space

Exhibition space may not be sub-let to other companies without written approval from Stavanger Energy Conference.

 

6. Cancellation of event

The registration is binding once registration has been done through our web pages or the exhibitor has received confirmation from SEC.

 

Covid-19 guarantee 

If SEC2023 is cancelled due to Covid-19, the exhibitors will be repaid 100% of the stand fee except the registration fee (NOK 6.000,-). SEC will be canceled if the covid-19 situation indicates that it is not possible to carry out a full-fledged exhibition for the exhibitors and visitors.

Registration fee and Tickets to Evening Event orders & purchases are non-refundable.

 

SEC reserves the right to cancel the exhibition if substantive grounds exist. These include an unacceptably low number of bookings or the likelihood - in the judgement of SEC – that visitor numbers will be unacceptably low. Before the exhibition is cancelled, registered exhibitors will be consulted as far as possible for their views. In the event of a cancellation, stand fee paid will be refunded. No refunds will be made for any other costs incurred by exhibitors or for any work carried out by them in connection with the exhibition.

 

7. Insurance and responsibility

The exhibitor is responsible for all damages, and/or damages to plant or inventory, caused by his employees, volunteers and random helpers. No changes to the exhibitions plant, inventory or other property are allowed. Bolting to floor, walls, ceiling, or columns is prohibited and exhibitor bears responsibility for additional costs in such cases.

The organizer accepts no responsibility for exhibitor’s goods and equipment during the exhibition.

 

Exhibitors are responsible for insuring against any damage and keep a liability insurance that covers build up, public and employers’ liability during show period, dismantling, at no less than NOK 5.000.000, -.

Exhibitors must comply with Norwegian law and statutory regulations and acquire all permits required in connection with the exhibition from the responsible authorities.

 

8.Force majeure

Events outside both parties’ control - for example, strike, lockout, fire, etc., which make it impossible to fulfil the obligations in this agreement - give the right to terminate the agreement without liability. Exhibitors may have the rental cost refunded but is not entitled to further compensation. In case of cancellation, the refund includes stand rental except the registration fee.

SEC will not make use of Force Majeure if the exhibition cancels due to covid-19.

 

9. Disputes

The parties nominate the Stavanger District Court (Stavanger Tingrett) as the conciliation board in the event of disputes over this contract.